Slip and Fall Accidents
[…] Most states have done away with the strict, contributory negligence rule, and replaced it with a more forgiving and reasonable, “comparative fault” rule. The comparative fault legal concept is intended to reduce the amount of damages in accordance with the amount of fault the victim contributed to an accident. For example, take a look at Indiana’s comparative fault rule:

Indiana Comparative Fault Rule – IC 34-51-2-6

Indiana Code 34-51-2-6 states that, “the claimant is barred from recovery if the claimant’s contributory fault is greater than the fault of all persons whose fault “proximately” contributed to the claimant’s damages.” This means that if a victim is no more than 50% responsible for the accident and subsequent injuries, they can sue their opponent for compensation to cover medical expenses, hospital bills, lost wages, and more.