Uncovering Negligence in a Wrongful Death Case
[…] We also offer free initial consultations and never collect lawyer fees unless we win a settlement or verdict.

Indianapolis Personal Injury Lawyers 317-881-2700
Indianapolis Personal Injury Lawyers 317-881-2700

Frequently Asked Questions About Wrongful Death Claims

Each state has a separate set of laws that oversee wrongful deaths cases. Indiana defines wrongful death in IC 34-23-1-1, which states in part, “When the death of one is caused by the wrongful act or omission of another (…).” In plainest terms, it is a personal injury case in which the injured victim dies.