The Do’s and Don’ts of Suing for a Wrongful Death in Indiana
[…] Start by calling the Law Office of Craven, Hoover, and Blazek P.C. at 317-881-2700 for information about wrongful death personal injury claims in Indiana. Continue reading to learn how to get started.

Personal Injury Law Firm 317-881-2700
Personal Injury Law Firm 317-881-2700

Indiana Wrongful Death Law

Under Indiana Code Title 34. Civil Law and Procedure § 34-23-1-1, “When the death of one is caused by the wrongful act or omission of another, the personal representative of the former may maintain an action therefor against the latter, if the former might have maintained an action had he or she, as the case may be, lived, against the latter for an injury for the same act or omission.” A “personal representative” might be a husband, wife, daughter, mother, son, grandchild, or any other person that is listed as a co-manager, owner, or speaker of the household. 

Statute of Limitations

In all cases of filing a civil claim against another person or entity, there is a legal time limit to do so, which is regulated by state law. These time limits differ from state to state and from case to case, but all statute of limitations begin on the day of the incident. Once the statute of limitations have expired, the opportunity of pursuing a claim does as well. 

When it comes to wrongful death statutes of limitations, Indiana Code § 34-23-1-1 goes on to say, “(…) the personal representative of the decedent within two (2) years, and the damages shall be in such an amount as may be determined by the court or jury, including, but not limited to, reasonable medical, hospital, funeral and burial expenses, and lost earnings of such deceased person resulting from said wrongful act or omission.”

However, claims against governmental entities have prerequisites that must be met and a much shorter deadline so obtaining a personal injury attorney quickly is vital, especially considering that a complete investigation should be done immediately.

Wrongful Death Claims