What is a Full Liability Release?
[…] Indianapolis Personal Injury Law Firm – Car Accident Attorneys 317-881-2700

It is Against the Law to Use Your Phone and Drive

Here in Indiana, July 1st, 2020 served as the day in which using or even holding your cell phone while driving, was decreed illegal. That means it is against the law to operate a motor vehicle, while at the same time, using or holding a mobile phone. However, it is perfectly legal to use voice command or hands-free phone technology, or to use a phone to call 911 for a valid emergency. You can read the full contents of this law is under Indiana Code § 9-21-8-59, which includes this relevant excerpt:

“(a) Except as provided in subsections (b) and (c), a person may not hold or use a telecommunications device while operating a moving motor vehicle. (b) A telecommunications device may be used in conjunction with hands free or voice operated technology. (c) A telecommunications device may be used or held to call 911 to report a bona fide emergency.”

With this new law in effect, drivers who reach down to pick up a dropped phone, or choose to send emails or text messages while the car is moving, can be easily found negligent in their actions.