Basics of Indiana Personal Injury Laws
[…] When a person is seriously injured in an accident by another person, they can be entitled to compensation for their losses and damages. But what happens if the personal injury victim is partially at-fault? In Indiana, there is an area of law that covers this topic. It is called comparative and contributory negligence, which we will discuss it further in detail, below. Continue reading to learn more about the Indiana comparative fault rule, and what to do if you are partially at-fault for an accident that caused you serious injury.

Indiana Comparative Fault Rule

IC 34-51-2-6

Indiana Code 34-51-2-6 states that, “the claimant is barred from recovery if the claimant’s contributory fault is greater than the fault of all persons whose fault proximately contributed to the claimant’s damages.” This means that if a victim is no more than 50% responsible for the accident and subsequent injuries, they can sue their opponent for compensation to cover medical expenses, hospital bills, lost wages, and more.